Search

SunPower and Maxeon: the failure and what owners face

Who fixes my panels if something goes wrong? Does the warranty still mean anything now the company has gone? And are these panels still worth buying in the UK?

Warranty cover, real costs, panel specs and what went wrong sit alongside what still works, so you can weigh up a SunPower or Maxeon system for your own roof.

A small model of a dark solar panel stands on a table beside blank warranty paperwork, a blank envelope and a pen, with a house key resting on the papers, suggesting a homeowner sorting out who holds the panel warranty.
In this guide
  1. UK Product Range
  2. Specs and 40 Year Claim
  3. Warranty Cover Limits
  4. System Costs
  5. Company Status

SunPower Corporation, the US company that built the SunPower brand into a premium name in home solar, filed for relief under Chapter 11 of the US Bankruptcy Code on 6 August 20241. That is the fact UK owners need first, because it determines who stands behind a panel already on a roof. The answer is not SunPower Corporation. The panel manufacturing business is Maxeon Solar Technologies, spun off from SunPower in 2020, which states that it is a separate company, did not go bankrupt, and is a financially stable NASDAQ-listed company2.

For a UK household, the practical position is narrower than the headlines suggest. SunPower-branded premium panels remain available in the UK, supplied by Maxeon through premium MCS-certified installers, and the manufacturer-backed warranty is held with Maxeon rather than with the failed US entity2. Maxeon describes its flagship Maxeon line as carrying the longest warranty in solar at 40 years, covering power, product and service3.

What follows is the warranty position, the specifications behind it, the cost, and the limits a household should weigh before treating a 40-year promise as a 40-year certainty.

What SunPower and Maxeon offer in the UK

The UK route to a SunPower-branded panel runs through Maxeon. SunPower-branded premium panels are manufactured by Maxeon Solar Technologies and supplied in the UK through premium MCS-certified installers2. That matters for certification: an MCS-certified installer is the route by which a domestic installation qualifies for the standards and protections that go with the scheme, and it is also the route by which a warranty claim normally begins.

The brand has been sold in the UK since 2011, when SunPower panels first became available here, and the technology behind them is an all-back-contact cell, in which both the positive and negative electrical connections sit on the rear of the cell rather than on the front6. That design removes the busbars from the face of the panel, which is the basis of the efficiency claims the brand has traded on.

The corporate picture is more tangled than the product picture. SunPower Corporation declared bankruptcy in 20247. In 2025 the SunPower name was relaunched by Complete Solaria as a US dealer and installation platform, and SunPower also joined the TCL Group in 20252. Maxeon, meanwhile, has partnered with AlphaESS on integrated solar and storage10. For a UK household, the entity that matters for a panel warranty is Maxeon, not the relaunched US dealer brand.

Specifications: back contact cells and a 40-year headline

Maxeon's flagship claim is durability expressed as warranty length. The Maxeon line carries a 40-year warranty, described by the maker as the longest in solar3. The comprehensive 40-year warranty covers power, product and service provisions, and includes a 40-year warranty on workmanship and materials4. The warranted power output is 88.3% of the original power rating at year 40, and the power warranty promises no more than a 0.25% per year power drop4.

The Performance line sits below it. Maxeon Performance panels carry a comprehensive 30-year warranty covering power, product and service, subject to terms and conditions11. The latest generation of Performance panels carries a 25-year warranty if registration is not completed, so the longer term depends on the owner registering the product11.

LineWarrantyWarranted outputAnnual decline limit
Maxeon (flagship)40 years, power, product and service488.3% at year 4040.25% per year5
Maxeon Performance30 years, power, product and service11Not stated in the terms citedNot stated in the terms cited
Maxeon Performance, unregistered25 years11Not stated in the terms citedNot stated in the terms cited

Maxeon's warranty documentation lists both a 25/25 year performance term for Performance panels and a 40/40 year term for Maxeon panels, and separate Maxeon pages describe both a 40-year and a 25-year warranty for the same product family7. The 40-year term is the one the maker leads with across its product and blog pages; the shorter figures appear in the formal warranty schedules. A household reading a warranty document should work from the schedule that names its exact model.

A close-up render of a Maxeon solar panel showing an exploded view of its layered cell construction
A close-up render of a Maxeon solar panel showing an exploded view of its layered cell construction. Image: Maxeon

What the warranty covers, and what it does not

Solar panels installed on the metal roof of a modern house at dusk
Solar panel fitted on a house roof Image: Maxeon

Maxeon states that all of its solar panel warranties include coverage for panel repair and replacement12, and that coverage runs for panel repair and replacement during the coverage period13. The 40-year comprehensive warranty adds continuous protection when a roof is replaced or a home is sold, which is the transferability provision that matters most on a long-lived product4.

The exclusions are as important as the cover. Maxeon produced many solar panels for SunPower with microinverters attached, and states that those microinverters were produced by another manufacturer and are not included in the warranty Maxeon issues5. A household with a SunPower system using microinverters therefore holds two separate warranties, one from Maxeon for the panel and one from the microinverter maker for the electronics. Microinverter makers publish their own warranty updates separately1.

The claim route runs through the installer. Maxeon's process is that the installer determines whether the issue is with the Maxeon solar panels or a different system component, and then completes a warranty claim for a replacement part5. That is a sensible division of labour while the installer is trading, and a point of friction if it is not.

What a SunPower Maxeon system costs

There is no manufacturer list price for a SunPower or Maxeon panel in the UK. The one published figure puts SunPower (Maxeon) panels at £280 to £420 per panel installed, described as the most expensive residential tier2. That is a per-panel installed figure, not a system price, and it should be read as a guide rather than a quote.

VAT treatment is more definite. SunPower (Maxeon) panels qualify for 0% VAT when supplied and installed on residential properties in the UK, and that treatment applies to panels, inverters, batteries and mounting equipment supplied under the same contract2. The zero rate is a function of the installation being a qualifying residential supply, so a household buying panels separately from the installation would not necessarily see the same treatment.

Three things move the installed figure: the number of panels, the inverter or microinverter choice, and the roof work. A system using microinverters carries a separate electronics cost and a separate warranty, as above. Beyond that, prices are installer-quoted after a survey, and the range above is the only published UK figure available.

Company status: what failed and what did not

A single solar panel shown edge-on from behind, with a small rectangular microinverter mounted on its rear frame, its short cables running to the panel's junction box and along the mounting rail, drawn as a simple cutaway against a plain roof background.
Microinverter mounted behind a solar panel

The failure that matters is SunPower Corporation, which filed for relief under Chapter 11 of the US Bankruptcy Code on 6 August 20241. That entity was the US installation and energy-services business. It is not the company that made the panels on a UK roof.

Maxeon Solar Technologies is the panel manufacturer. It was spun off from SunPower Corporation in 2020 and became an independent company selling SunPower panels internationally2. Maxeon states that it is a separate company, did not go bankrupt, and is a financially stable NASDAQ-listed company2. That is the maker's own characterisation of its position, and it is the entity a UK warranty claim would be made against.

The SunPower brand has since been reused. Complete Solaria acquired key assets and relaunched the name in 2025 as a US dealer and installation platform, and SunPower joined the TCL Group in 20252. Neither development changes the warranty holder for panels already sold in the UK.

For a household, the independence question is straightforward. A SunPower or Maxeon array reduces dependence on a electricity supplier for the daytime load it covers, and the 40-year warranty is a long-dated promise from a single company. That promise is only as good as the company's survival over four decades, and the brand's recent history shows how quickly the corporate structure around a panel can change. The panel itself will outlast several owners of the name. Households weighing that risk against other makers can compare the field in solar panel manufacturers, and the wider question of what a warranty is worth when a maker fails is covered in when an energy equipment manufacturer fails.

Sources14 cited
  1. Homeowner updates, Enphase Energy
  2. SunPower solar panels UK, Solar Info UK, 2026
  3. Maxeon solar panels, Maxeon Solar Technologies, 2026
  4. Most reliable technology, Maxeon Solar Technologies, 2026
  5. Maxeon FAQs, Maxeon Solar Technologies, 2026
  6. High efficiency solar panels, JoJu Solar, 2025
  7. Maxeon warranty, Maxeon Solar Technologies, 2026
  8. Maxeon support, Maxeon Solar Technologies, 2026
  9. Technology and innovation, SunPower Global UK, 2025
  10. AlphaESS and Maxeon strategic partnership, AlphaESS, 2022
  11. Maxeon Performance solar panels, Maxeon Solar Technologies, 2026
  12. Going solar for homeowners, Maxeon Solar Technologies, 2026
  13. SunPower homeowners guide, SunPower Global UK, 2026
  14. Warranty cover for microinverters, Maxeon Solar Technologies, 2026

Questions

Answers here, and more on their own pages.

Is SunPower still trading?

The US company SunPower Corporation filed for relief under Chapter 11 of the US Bankruptcy Code on 6 August 2024. The panel manufacturing business is a separate company, Maxeon Solar Technologies, which was spun off from SunPower in 2020 and continues to make and supply SunPower-branded panels outside the United States. In 2025 the SunPower name was relaunched by Complete Solaria as a US dealer and installation platform, and SunPower also joined the TCL Group.

Who honours the warranty on SunPower panels in the UK?

Maxeon Solar Technologies states that the manufacturer-backed warranty is held with Maxeon, described as a financially stable NASDAQ-listed company. Maxeon only provides limited warranty coverage for legacy SunPower panels installed before 5 August 2024 and self-registered with Maxeon before 31 December 2024. Panels bought after that date through Maxeon's UK supply route sit under Maxeon's own warranty terms.

How long is the Maxeon warranty?

Maxeon states a 40-year warranty on its flagship Maxeon line, covering power, product and service, with warranted output of 88.3% of the original power rating at year 40 and a power warranty limiting annual decline to 0.25%. Maxeon Performance panels carry a 30-year warranty covering power, product and service, and a 25-year term applies if registration is not completed.

Are microinverters covered by the Maxeon warranty?

No. Maxeon produced many solar panels for SunPower with microinverters attached, and states that those microinverters were produced by another manufacturer and are not included in the warranty Maxeon issues. If a fault appears, the installer determines whether the issue lies with the Maxeon panel or another system component before a claim is raised.

Can I still buy SunPower panels in the UK?

Yes. SunPower-branded premium panels remain available in the UK, supplied by Maxeon through premium MCS-certified installers. They qualify for 0% VAT when supplied and installed on residential properties, and that treatment covers panels, inverters, batteries and mounting equipment bought under the same contract. Prices are installer-quoted rather than published.

What do SunPower Maxeon panels cost in the UK?

There is no manufacturer list price. One published figure puts SunPower (Maxeon) panels at £280 to £420 per panel installed in the UK, described as the most expensive residential tier. That figure is a guide only; the installed cost depends on system size, roof access, inverter choice and the installer's own pricing, and quotes are given after a site visit.

What happens if my installer has gone out of business?

Maxeon's claim process starts with the installer, who determines whether the fault lies with the Maxeon panel or another system component and completes the warranty claim for a replacement part. Where the original installer is no longer trading, a household would need to approach Maxeon support directly, since the panel warranty itself is held with the manufacturer rather than the installer.